Jump to content


Photo
* * * * * 2 votes

Bug Reports : Fix List


  • Please log in to reply
21 replies to this topic

#1 PoultryChamp

PoultryChamp

    Dotcommunism.

  • Lead Administrator
  • 6,454 posts
  • Location:Everett, Washington
  • Staff Position:Vampire
  • Jagex Name:PoultryChamp

Posted 12 February 2013 - 08:18 PM

Please list the bugs that you find here.

Issues we are aware of:
- Some avatars do not show up. Priority: Will Not be Fixed.
- Avatars were reset to default. Priority: Will Not Be Fixed. Please Replace Your Avatar
- Can't upload avatars. Priority: Fixed
- Skins are broken. Priority: Medium/High - To Be Fixed This Weekend
- Missing pips. Priority: Low
- Donate No Longer Works. Priority: To be Removed This Weekend
- This is happening: http://i.imgur.com/FCT6RAj.png Priority: High - 2-3 Days *temporarily fixed*

"You can't stop the signal, Mal. Everything goes somewhere, and I go everywhere."

"And two, you dropped $150,000 on a fucking education you could have gotten for $1.50 in late charges at the public library."
"Yeah, but I will have a degree, and you'll be serving my kids fries at a drive-thru on our way to a skiing trip."
"Maybe. But at least I won't be unoriginal."

Facebook | Twitter | Website | Blog | LinkedIn | deviantART | Diigo
zeaZA.png sCSH7.png WSi59.png


#2 Kaur

Kaur

    Supreme Mech

  • SDC Member++++
  • 1,219 posts

Posted 12 February 2013 - 08:21 PM

*skins are broken
*can't upload avatar
*missing pips
*Calendar and Donate buttons do nothing
*Stellar Dawn still not released
"If we could make RuneScape all over again, what would we do differently?"
-Andrew, 2004

Posted Image SpaceCombat - Epic Scifi Action-MMORPG

#3 PoultryChamp

PoultryChamp

    Dotcommunism.

  • Lead Administrator
  • 6,454 posts
  • Location:Everett, Washington
  • Staff Position:Vampire
  • Jagex Name:PoultryChamp

Posted 12 February 2013 - 08:36 PM

I can't fix the skins until I have an ample amount of time to recode everything. For now, the default skin works for most people.
I think Calendar was discontinued but I will check into that.
Stellar Dawn is coming soon.

"You can't stop the signal, Mal. Everything goes somewhere, and I go everywhere."

"And two, you dropped $150,000 on a fucking education you could have gotten for $1.50 in late charges at the public library."
"Yeah, but I will have a degree, and you'll be serving my kids fries at a drive-thru on our way to a skiing trip."
"Maybe. But at least I won't be unoriginal."

Facebook | Twitter | Website | Blog | LinkedIn | deviantART | Diigo
zeaZA.png sCSH7.png WSi59.png


#4 tjk

tjk

    chief exporter of disturbing avatars

  • SDC Member++++
  • 6,913 posts
  • Staff Position:Helper

Posted 12 February 2013 - 08:38 PM

I have the old blue skin saved, mostly, if you want it.
EDIT: This happened when I replied. http://i.imgur.com/FCT6RAj.png

No.


#5 PoultryChamp

PoultryChamp

    Dotcommunism.

  • Lead Administrator
  • 6,454 posts
  • Location:Everett, Washington
  • Staff Position:Vampire
  • Jagex Name:PoultryChamp

Posted 12 February 2013 - 08:41 PM

I have the old blue skin saved, mostly, if you want it.
EDIT: This happened when I replied. http://i.imgur.com/FCT6RAj.png

Weird. Happened to me, too.

"You can't stop the signal, Mal. Everything goes somewhere, and I go everywhere."

"And two, you dropped $150,000 on a fucking education you could have gotten for $1.50 in late charges at the public library."
"Yeah, but I will have a degree, and you'll be serving my kids fries at a drive-thru on our way to a skiing trip."
"Maybe. But at least I won't be unoriginal."

Facebook | Twitter | Website | Blog | LinkedIn | deviantART | Diigo
zeaZA.png sCSH7.png WSi59.png


#6 Ides

Ides

    Soul Raven

  • Retired
  • 9,333 posts
  • Location:Missouri
  • Staff Position:Programmer
  • Jagex Name:Idest

Posted 12 February 2013 - 11:12 PM


I have the old blue skin saved, mostly, if you want it.
EDIT: This happened when I replied. http://i.imgur.com/FCT6RAj.png

Weird. Happened to me, too.


That is one of the reasons why we didn't upgrade last time.

#7 tjk

tjk

    chief exporter of disturbing avatars

  • SDC Member++++
  • 6,913 posts
  • Staff Position:Helper

Posted 12 February 2013 - 11:45 PM

Ah.

Also, PM/Notification box is invisible.

No.


#8 Eggs

Eggs

    Invincible Mech

  • SDC Member++++
  • 3,008 posts

Posted 13 February 2013 - 12:04 AM



I have the old blue skin saved, mostly, if you want it.
EDIT: This happened when I replied. http://i.imgur.com/FCT6RAj.png

Weird. Happened to me, too.


That is one of the reasons why we didn't upgrade last time.

That particular bug? Or just instability in general?
Also, your signature link isn't working.

#9 tjk

tjk

    chief exporter of disturbing avatars

  • SDC Member++++
  • 6,913 posts
  • Staff Position:Helper

Posted 13 February 2013 - 12:49 AM

Links to my profile; should work for me. Hrm. What browser? I use Chrome.

No.


#10 Flatypus

Flatypus

    just like it was christmas time

  • Staff
  • 3,852 posts
  • Staff Position:Graphics Designer
  • Jagex Name:Flatypus

Posted 13 February 2013 - 11:19 AM

Links to my profile; should work for me. Hrm. What browser? I use Chrome.

works for me on firefox

#11 Ed5

Ed5

    Ediot

  • Lead Administrator
  • 7,696 posts
  • Location:NJ-USA
  • Staff Position:Community Admin
  • Jagex Name:SDC Ed

Posted 13 February 2013 - 11:27 PM

The main website to direct to the forums?

#12 Darth Irule

Darth Irule

    blah

  • Lead Administrator
  • 11,818 posts
  • Location:Newyorkachusets
  • Staff Position:Moderator
  • Jagex Name:Darth Irule

Posted 14 February 2013 - 12:23 AM

The main website to direct to the forums?

Thats the plan.

fs_overall.png

spiahlove.png


#13 Drachen

Drachen

    Supreme Mech

  • SDC Member++++
  • 1,412 posts

Posted 16 February 2013 - 07:19 PM

Might be just me, but the new login screen may not be functioning correctly.

If you click "Sign In" it opens a in-page window but doesn't fill in the remembered username/password. However, if you right click "Sign in" and open in new tab, it fills in the login details. I know the browser handles those details, but is there something that can be changed so Firefox recognizes the in-page window as a login screen, so I don't have to type in my login details?

Browser Version: Firefox 18.0.2

Tried IE9 and it fills in the login details as expected. Haven't tried it in Chrome.

#14 Eggs

Eggs

    Invincible Mech

  • SDC Member++++
  • 3,008 posts

Posted 17 February 2013 - 04:16 AM

Might be just me, but the new login screen may not be functioning correctly.

If you click "Sign In" it opens a in-page window but doesn't fill in the remembered username/password. However, if you right click "Sign in" and open in new tab, it fills in the login details. I know the browser handles those details, but is there something that can be changed so Firefox recognizes the in-page window as a login screen, so I don't have to type in my login details?

Browser Version: Firefox 18.0.2

Tried IE9 and it fills in the login details as expected. Haven't tried it in Chrome.


I dont' think it doesn't work properly in Chrome either. It's probably because it's a javascript window.

#15 Drachen

Drachen

    Supreme Mech

  • SDC Member++++
  • 1,412 posts

Posted 19 February 2013 - 12:44 AM


Might be just me, but the new login screen may not be functioning correctly.

If you click "Sign In" it opens a in-page window but doesn't fill in the remembered username/password. However, if you right click "Sign in" and open in new tab, it fills in the login details. I know the browser handles those details, but is there something that can be changed so Firefox recognizes the in-page window as a login screen, so I don't have to type in my login details?

Browser Version: Firefox 18.0.2

Tried IE9 and it fills in the login details as expected. Haven't tried it in Chrome.


I dont' think it doesn't work properly in Chrome either. It's probably because it's a javascript window.


Well I tried it on http://forum.warthunder.com/index.php? which also uses IPB3 and it offers to remember and fills in my password.

So something needs to be changed to get it to work, however I'm not going to pretend I know what needs to be changed or how complex that "something" is.

#16 Eggs

Eggs

    Invincible Mech

  • SDC Member++++
  • 3,008 posts

Posted 20 February 2013 - 01:03 AM

Front page:

<a href>https://www.stellardawncentral.com/forums/</a>

just refreshes the page.

It needs to be

<a href='https://www.stellardawncentral.com/forums/'>here</a>.


#17 Laurie

Laurie

    Responsible Mech

  • Staff
  • 3,675 posts
  • Location:United Kingdom
  • Staff Position:Outreach
  • Jagex Name:Lord Laurie

Posted 26 February 2013 - 01:49 PM

Should I be able to see the Moderator CP? I can't do anything but i see the link in the top left of the webpage...

Posted Image


#18 ProMetaAnaTelo

ProMetaAnaTelo

    Eggroll Prince

  • Moderator
  • 3,908 posts
  • Location:Dayton, Ohio
  • Jagex Name:TomRedwood

Posted 26 February 2013 - 06:33 PM

Probably not... but if it doesn't take you anywhere it's no serious worry.



#19 Laurie

Laurie

    Responsible Mech

  • Staff
  • 3,675 posts
  • Location:United Kingdom
  • Staff Position:Outreach
  • Jagex Name:Lord Laurie

Posted 26 February 2013 - 11:39 PM

This is what I see:

Posted Image

Posted Image


#20 Drachen

Drachen

    Supreme Mech

  • SDC Member++++
  • 1,412 posts

Posted 26 April 2013 - 01:16 AM

Just FYI I've been getting this "untrusted" connection error every time I visit the website:

 

IDfQYDV.png






0 user(s) are reading this topic

0 members, 0 guests, 0 anonymous users